GTM Intelligence Playbook·built by RevAlign for Double Nickel

Last updated 7/16/2026

Double Nickel — Full Growth Intelligence Brief (by RevAlign)

We pointed our research engine at your market instead of ours.

Below are real motor carriers, named, with the number of trucks they can't seat — derived from a filing they made to the federal government themselves. Every USDOT number, every count, every date was pulled from live FMCSA data and re-verified against the public SAFER snapshot before it went on this page. Where a number couldn't be reproduced, we dropped the carrier rather than publish it.

The point isn't the list. The point is the method.


A note on scope

This brief is about your customers' verifiable operating reality — not your funding, your hiring, or your CRM. We deliberately didn't research you.

We also deliberately stayed off the driver level. You already pull MVR and PSP inside your DQ module, and PSP is FMCSA inspection data — showing you driver records would be handing you your own product. Everything below sits one level up, at the carrier, where nobody is looking.


The Old Way

The standard motion for a trucking software company is a list of carriers by fleet size and state, maybe filtered on a TMS tag, then a sequence that opens with "we help fleets hire drivers faster."

It fails for a specific reason. Every carrier on that list is hiring. Driver recruiting is a permanent condition in this industry, so "are you hiring?" carries no information. A 600-truck fleet that's fully seated and a 600-truck fleet with 300 empty seats look identical on a firmographic filter, and they are not remotely the same conversation.

The thing that separates them is public. Every carrier files it. Almost nobody reads it that way.

The New Way

PQS — mirror their exact situation with the public record.

Every motor carrier must file an MCS-150 with FMCSA, and it reports two numbers side by side: power units and drivers.

Subtract one from the other and you have the seat gap — the trucks that exist but have nobody to drive them. That is the precise pain your product removes, stated in the carrier's own filing, with a date on it.

It's computable for essentially every carrier in the country. It refreshes every time a carrier files. And it turns "are you hiring?" into "you filed on May 8th saying you have 690 trucks and 490 drivers."

PVP — the research is the gift. The list below is useful to you whether or not you ever reply.

The numbers that make this real:

PopulationCarriersGap ≥10%
All active interstate, 50–1,600 units11,8934,121 (34.7%)
US for-hire general freight — your actual ICP4,359971 (22.3%)

We're showing you both because the 34.7% is the flattering number and it's wrong. It's inflated by private fleets, rental companies, and dealer fleets whose trucks were never meant to seat a company driver. The honest number is 22.3%.

Tighten to a 15–50% gap with a filing since February and you get 254 carriers — a workable territory, not a database dump.


Double Nickel Intelligence Plays

1. The seat gap, straight off the filing · 9.5/10

What's the play? Carriers whose own MCS-150 reports more trucks than drivers. The gap is the pitch.

Why it works. There's no inference here. The carrier wrote both numbers on a federal form and signed it. Verified, re-checked against live SAFER:

CarrierUSDOTPower units / driversSeat gapMCS-150 filed
Forsage Inc (IL)2588231600 / 300300 (50.0%)04/28/2026
E F Corporation (PA)113693550 / 300250 (45.5%)05/12/2026
PODS Enterprises LLC (FL)13972521,324 / 1,100224 (16.9%)03/27/2026
Pro Tec Inc (GA)2596782690 / 490200 (29.0%)05/08/2026
Hurricane Express Inc (OK)496472617 / 426191 (31.0%)02/25/2026
Big G Express Inc (TN)580685593 / 475118 (19.9%)05/07/2026
Schwerman Trucking Co (WI)46595275 / 168107 (38.9%)04/28/2026

Every one of these is a Director of Recruiting with a number on their desk. Forsage filed in April saying they have twice as many trucks as drivers.

Data sources. FMCSA MCS-150 via SAFER Company Snapshot (safer.fmcsa.dot.gov/query.asp?query_param=USDOT&query_string={dot}&query_type=queryCarrierSnapshot&searchtype=ANY), discovery via MCMIS Company Census (Socrata az4n-8mr2).

Sample message.

subject: 690 trucks, 490 drivers

Pro Tec's MCS-150 filed May 8 lists 690 power units and 490 drivers (USDOT 2596782). That's 200 seats, in their own filing, on a public page anyone can pull up.

We ran this across every for-hire general-freight carrier in your size band. 971 of 4,359 carry a gap of 10% or more, and 254 have a gap between 15 and 50% with a filing since February. That's a recruiting territory, sorted by how many seats are open.

Want the list?

Data requirement (to run at scale). Per carrier: USDOT, SAFER power units, SAFER drivers, computed gap + %, MCS-150 date, state, operation class, cargo.


2. The fresh filing · 9.2/10

What's the play? MCS-150 is only required every 24 months. A carrier that filed last month is telling you their gap is current, not a two-year-old ghost.

Why it works. Filing recency is the difference between a live signal and archaeology. Price Rite Transport LLC (USDOT 2531368, IL) filed 07/01/2026 — two weeks ago — reporting 627 power units and 515 drivers. That gap of 112 is as fresh as this data gets.

Others with recent filings and real gaps: ShipEx LLC (USDOT 1614362, UT) filed 05/14/2026, 195/120, gap 75 (38.5%). R & M Freight (USDOT 1091106, IL) filed 05/14/2026, 352/283, gap 69. Shelton Trucking (USDOT 2911927, AL) filed 05/13/2026, 384/269, gap 115 (29.9%).

Sort your territory by filing date and you're calling carriers in the order they told the government they're short.

Data sources. As above; mcs150_date from SAFER.

Sample message.

subject: you filed july 1

Price Rite's MCS-150 went in on July 1: 627 power units, 515 drivers (USDOT 2531368). Two weeks old, so that's not a stale number, that's now.

Most carriers file every 24 months because that's the requirement, which means most of this data is old. The ones who filed in the last 90 days are the ones whose gap is real today. There are 254 of them in your size band.

Want them sorted by filing date?

Data requirement (to run at scale). MCS-150 date + gap, sorted by recency; re-pull quarterly as carriers file.


3. Why this list is shorter than it should be · 9.0/10

What's the play? We threw away three carriers in forty, and one of them explains why almost nobody can do this correctly.

Why it works. FMCSA publishes the same carrier's fleet twice, in two places, and the two disagree.

SAFER's displayed "Power Units" does not track the census POWER_UNITS column. It tracks TRUCK_UNITS. We verified it live: Wagner Equipment (USDOT 408425) has census truck_units=482 and power_units=1,028, while SAFER displays 482. Same filing, same day. It's an internal FMCSA inconsistency, not a lag, and it affects 13.1% of carriers in your size band.

Pair the columns naively and Wagner shows a 548-truck seat gap (53%) — a screaming hiring crisis at a Caterpillar dealer. Wagner's real gap is 2 trucks. 0.4%.

So we published SAFER's numbers, because SAFER is what you and the carrier can both pull up in a browser. A number the prospect can't reproduce is worthless no matter how correct it is internally.

Then we re-checked all forty against live SAFER and dropped three that didn't reconcile. IG Transportation (USDOT 1928967): census says 483 units / 388 drivers, SAFER says 447/447. The gap vanishes entirely. Ester Cargo: census 245/145, SAFER 45/45. Both would have been cold emails about a hiring problem that doesn't exist.

We also cut the biggest gaps in the raw pool, because they were a data smell rather than leads: Enterprise Rent-A-Car (1,058 units / 73 drivers), Bentley Truck Services (1,467/5), Ford, PACCAR. Rental and dealer fleets. Their trucks were never going to seat a company driver.

That's why the honest ratio is 22.3% and not 34.7%.

Data sources. MCMIS census vs. live SAFER, reconciled per carrier.

Sample message.

subject: the fmcsa number that's wrong

FMCSA publishes fleet size in two places and they disagree. SAFER's "Power Units" tracks the census truck_units column, not power_units. Wagner Equipment shows 482 on one and 1,028 on the other, same filing, same day.

Pair them the obvious way and Wagner looks like it has 548 empty seats. The real number is 2. It hits 13% of carriers in your size band.

We mention it because we're about to hand you 37 carriers with verified seat gaps, and the only reason to trust that list is that we found this first and threw out three carriers whose gaps didn't survive it.

Want the file?

Data requirement (to run at scale). Reconcile census vs. SAFER per carrier; SAFER canonical; drop non-reconciling records rather than average them.


4. The 254-carrier worklist · 8.6/10

What's the play? Not one carrier. The filtered territory: for-hire general freight, 50–1,600 power units, gap 15–50%, filed since February 2026.

Why it works. The filters are the product. Start with 11,893 active interstate carriers in the band. Restrict to for-hire general freight — your actual ICP, not private or rental fleets — and you're at 4,359. Apply a 10% gap: 971. Push to 15%: 730. Require a filing since 2026-02-01: 301. Cap at 50% to strip the data artifacts: 254.

That's a named, dated, sorted recruiting territory that refreshes itself every time a carrier files. And it's derived entirely from filings your prospects made themselves.

Data sources. As above, filtered.

Sample message.

subject: 254 carriers, sorted by open seats

Starting from every active interstate carrier in your size band, filtering to for-hire general freight, requiring a seat gap between 15 and 50%, and requiring an MCS-150 filed since February: 254 carriers.

Each one told the federal government how many trucks they have and how many drivers they have, and the difference is the number your product exists to close.

It rebuilds itself every time one of them files. Want it?

Data requirement (to run at scale). The full filter chain, re-run quarterly.


5. Driver fitness as the second call, never the first · 8.4/10

What's the play? Driver out-of-service rates are largely DQ-file failures — expired med cert, invalid CDL. That maps to your Driver Qualification Files module.

Why it works — and why it's ranked fifth. Pro Tec Inc (USDOT 2596782) runs a 8.4% driver OOS rate against a 6.67% national average — and carries a 200-seat gap. A carrier that's both short-staffed and failing driver inspections is running thin on the exact records your DQ module keeps.

But we're not leading with this, deliberately. You already pull PSP and MVR inside that module. Driver-level FMCSA data is your product. Leading with it would be us reciting your own feature list back to you.

The seat gap is the wedge because it's prospecting intelligence — it tells you which fleet to call before they're a customer. Driver fitness is what you say on the second call, once you're already in the room.

One thing we won't do: Unsafe Driving and Vehicle Maintenance BASICs don't map to a recruiting product. A vehicle OOS problem is a maintenance problem. We left those out rather than pad the brief.

Data sources. SAFER Company Snapshot driver inspection summary (24-month window), driver OOS % vs. national average.

Data requirement (to run at scale). Driver inspections, driver OOS %, national comparator, joined to the seat gap.


Starter Target List

Only verified records. Every carrier below was re-checked against its live SAFER snapshot; the three that didn't reconcile were dropped, not averaged.

CarrierVerified recordStatePlay
Forsage IncUSDOT 2588231 · 600 pu / 300 dr · gap 300 (50.0%) · filed 04/28/2026 · OOS 2.6%IL1
E F CorporationUSDOT 113693 · 550 / 300 · gap 250 (45.5%) · filed 05/12/2026 · OOS 2.2%PA1
PODS Enterprises LLCUSDOT 1397252 · 1,324 / 1,100 · gap 224 (16.9%) · filed 03/27/2026 · OOS 1.3%FL1
Pro Tec IncUSDOT 2596782 · 690 / 490 · gap 200 (29.0%) · filed 05/08/2026 · OOS 8.4% vs 6.67% natlGA1, 5
Hurricane Express IncUSDOT 496472 · 617 / 426 · gap 191 (31.0%) · filed 02/25/2026 · OOS 1.1%OK1
USA Silk Way IncUSDOT 2862476 · 355 / 180 · gap 175 (49.3%) · filed 04/23/2026 · OOS 1.9%IL1
Brookledge IncUSDOT 85484 · 309 / 179 · gap 130 (42.1%) · filed 05/05/2026 · OOS 1.4%PA1
Big G Express IncUSDOT 580685 · 593 / 475 · gap 118 (19.9%) · filed 05/07/2026 · OOS 1.1%TN1
Shelton Trucking LLCUSDOT 2911927 · 384 / 269 · gap 115 (29.9%) · filed 05/13/2026 · OOS 0.2%AL1, 2
Price Rite Transport LLCUSDOT 2531368 · 627 / 515 · gap 112 (17.9%) · filed 07/01/2026 · OOS 4.5%IL2
Schwerman Trucking CoUSDOT 46595 · 275 / 168 · gap 107 (38.9%) · filed 04/28/2026 · OOS 1.2%WI1
G&D Trucking IncUSDOT 242400 · 200 / 115 · gap 85 (42.5%) · filed 03/16/2026 · OOS 0%IL1
Gurman Trucking IncUSDOT 1244207 · 318 / 236 · gap 82 (25.8%) · filed 05/11/2026 · OOS 1.4%IL1
ShipEx LLCUSDOT 1614362 · 195 / 120 · gap 75 (38.5%) · filed 05/14/2026 · OOS 1.4%UT2
Dependable Highway Express IncUSDOT 9853 · 312 / 240 · gap 72 (23.1%) · filed 04/28/2026 · OOS 1.6%CA1
R & M Freight IncUSDOT 1091106 · 352 / 283 · gap 69 (19.6%) · filed 05/14/2026 · OOS 4.3%IL2
DSV Road Transport IncUSDOT 30161 · 408 / 340 · gap 68 (16.7%) · filed 02/02/2026 · OOS 1.6%MT1

Flagged, not silently shipped. Standard Forwarding Freight LLC (USDOT 4323593, GA, 307/230, gap 77) shows operating authority NOT AUTHORIZED on SAFER while the census says authorized for hire. The gap is real; their hiring posture isn't. Verify before calling. Separately, Keystone Freight and National Retail Transportation report identical counts at one NJ address — that's one account, not two.


Data Sources Reference

SourceWhat it revealsAccessHow to query
FMCSA SAFER Company SnapshotPower units, drivers, MCS-150 date, safety rating, driver OOS % vs national, authority statusFree, publicsafer.fmcsa.dot.gov/query.asp?query_param=USDOT&query_string={dot}&query_type=queryCarrierSnapshot&searchtype=ANYcanonical for anything you publish
FMCSA MCMIS Company CensusBulk discovery: carrier, fleet, cargo, operation class, stateFree, Socrataaz4n-8mr2, filter status_code='A'POWER_UNITS ≠ SAFER's "Power Units"; SAFER tracks TRUCK_UNITS
MCS-150 filing dateRecency of the gap; biennial filing requirementFree, on SAFERsort territory by date; a fresh filing is a live gap
SAFER driver inspection summaryDriver OOS % (24 mo) vs 6.67% national — largely DQ-file failuresFree, on SAFERsupporting only; you already own the driver level via PSP/MVR

What This Means for Double Nickel

This is one sample, pulled in a single research pass, free.

The full picture is every for-hire carrier in the country, with their seat gap computed from their own MCS-150, re-verified against SAFER, sorted by how many seats are open and how recently they told the government about it — refreshed every filing cycle, forever.

The signal renews by federal requirement. Every carrier files. Every filing republishes the gap.

Here's the part worth talking about, founder to founder. The reason nobody has this isn't that the data is hidden — it's free and it's been free for decades. It's that FMCSA publishes the same fleet twice with different numbers, and the obvious way to read it produces a 548-truck gap at a Caterpillar dealer. You have to know that before the data is worth anything. Everything upstream of that is noise dressed as insight.

You built a recruiting engine that turns a driver application into a seated truck. We do the same thing one step earlier: turn a public filing into the name of the fleet that has 200 empty seats and doesn't know you exist.

Founder to founder — you know where to find us.


Every carrier above was re-verified against its live SAFER snapshot before publication. Three were dropped when the numbers didn't reconcile, and the rental and dealer fleets with the biggest apparent gaps were cut because the gaps were artifacts. We show the honest 22.3% rather than the flattering 34.7%. Under-claim, never invent.


Want This Kind of Depth on Your Own Market?

This is what RevAlign builds for every account before we ever reach out — want the same treatment for your own market? Reply and we'll walk you through it.

This is one sample of what we build.

RevAlign runs this research engine across your whole market — finding the verifiable public-data signals that turn cold outreach into conversations.

Talk to RevAlign